Army Height and Weight Requirements

The Army has very specific physical fitness requirements. If you are thinking about joining and want to know what kind of shape you need to be in, these charts will tell you everything you need to know.

Looking for the Physical Fitness Requirements? Click Here

The chart below will show you what the weight requirements are for joining the U.S. Army. Check your height and weight to make sure you are in shape for the Army!

MALES


Height
(inches)
Non-Prior Service
Prior Service
Maximum Weight by Years of Age for Males
17-2021-2728-3940 and over
58Non-Prior––––
Prior––––
59Non-Prior––––
Prior––––
60Non-Prior139141143146
Prior132136139141
61Non-Prior144146148151
Prior136140144146
62Non-Prior148150153156
Prior141144148150
63Non-Prior153155158161
Prior145149153155
64Non-Prior158160163166
Prior150154158160
65Non-Prior163165168171
Prior155159163165
66Non-Prior168170173177
Prior160163168170
67Non-Prior174176179182
Prior165169174176
68Non-Prior179181184187
Prior170174179181
69Non-Prior184186189193
Prior175179184188
70Non-Prior189192195199
Prior180185189192
71Non-Prior194197201204
Prior185189194197
72Non-Prior200203206210
Prior190195200203
73Non-Prior205208212216
Prior195200205208
74Non-Prior211214218222
Prior201206211214
75Non-Prior217220224228
Prior206212217220
76Non-Prior223226230234
Prior212217223226
77Non-Prior229232236240
Prior218223229232
78Non-Prior235238242247
Prior223229235238
79Non-Prior241244248253
Prior229235241244
80Non-Prior247250255259
Prior234240247250

FEMALES


Height
(inches)
Non-Prior Service
Prior Service
Maximum Weight by Years of Age for Females
17-2021-2728-3940 and over
58Non-Prior112115119122
Prior109112115119
59Non-Prior116119123126
Prior113116119123
60Non-Prior120123127130
Prior116120123127
61Non-Prior124127131135
Prior120124127131
62Non-Prior129132137139
Prior125129132137
63Non-Prior133137141144
Prior129133137141
64Non-Prior137141145148
Prior133137141145
65Non-Prior141145149153
Prior137141145149
66Non-Prior146150154158
Prior141146150154
67Non-Prior149154159162
Prior145149154159
68Non-Prior154159164167
Prior150154159164
69Non-Prior158163168172
Prior154158163168
70Non-Prior163168173177
Prior159163168173
71Non-Prior167172177182
Prior163167172177
72Non-Prior172177183188
Prior167172177183
73Non-Prior177182188193
Prior172177182188
74Non-Prior183189194198
Prior178183189194
75Non-Prior188194200204
Prior183188194200
76Non-Prior194200206209
Prior189194200206
77Non-Prior199205211215
Prior193199205211
78Non-Prior204210216220
Prior198204210216
79Non-Prior209215222226
Prior203209215222
80Non-Prior214220227232
Prior208214220227
Height will be measured in stocking feet on a flat surface with the chin parallel to the floor. The body should be straight but not rigid, similar to the position of attention. The measurement will be rounded to the nearest inch with the following guidelines:
If the height fraction is less than 1/2 inch, round down.
If the height fraction is 1/2 inch or greater, round up.
Weight should be measured and recorded to the nearest pound.
All measurements will be taken in the APFT uniform.
Add 6 pounds per inch for males and 5 pounds per inch for females measuring over 80 inches tall.
Maximum Allowable Body Fat
Male Age GroupFemale Age Group
Age17-2021-2728-3940+17-2021-2728-3940+
Prior20%22%24%26%30%32%34%36%
Non-Prior24%26%28%30%30%32%34%36%